Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop as a Service in the Cloud- Need to find providers

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts - I am working on a VDI project for 2014 and have been asked to investigate several desktop as a service cloud providers.  I had hoped to start with Amazon but their offering is not yet ready for the public.  We have the option to host in house using 2 Dell servers and run Horizon View for VDI or alternatively we could purchase compute power from the cloud to run the ESX hosts and provision desktops from there.  To be honest I haven't had much luck in getting vendors on the phone yet.  If you have had experience doing this or know anything about the roadblocks involved I'd appreciate any advice on that as well.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824370
You will need to cost, Usage in the Cloud versus On-Premise solution.

Bare Metal Cloud
http://www.baremetalcloud.com/index.php/en/index.htm

Will allow you to provision your own solution, but hosted in the Cloud, in physical servers, you configure with ESXi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39824395
Hi Andrew

That's a great site for Infrastructure as a Service (which I also need) but I'm specifically looking for providers who offer Desktop as a Service such as in Amazon Workspaces.  I'm going to give them a call about the IaaS options since we're looking at that as well, thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sigreaves earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857156
Probably one of the biggest blockers with Desktop as a Service is that if you are using Microsoft Windows based desktops, Microsoft do not allow multi-tenant desktop virtual machines like they do with Server OS's.
This has been a problem for a long time and why there are so few providers offering it as a service.  

The way they get around it is to lease to you dedicated infrastructure, with say your own instance of VMware Horizon View running.  If the environment is dedicated, you can then run as many desktop instances as you require.

I can recommend a good company who have several datacenters around the world.   They are called StratoGen.  Go here for further information.  http://www.stratogen.net/products/hosted-desktop.html

Contact info@stratogen.net for pricing.
0