Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excahnge 2010 - Archiving email via PSTs

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hello experts---Perhaps one of you can point or lead me in the right direction.   We use Exchange 2010 and on most PCs Outlook 2010.   I have a client that has approximately 200gb in his store.  I am looking for a piece of software that will allow me to create a PST based upon a date range or by year(s), then remove (delete) those year(s) from the Exchange 2010 database.  

Any advise or help in this PST issue would be most helpful.  Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:infosys3
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824422
i'm not familiar with anything that would do something like that.  i would just create the pst in outlook and create a rule with a date range to move the messages from the mailbox to the pst

keep in mind there is a 20gb size limit so depending on how much you need to move, you could be looking at several pst files
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 200 total points
ID: 39824544
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 39824574
You can do :
. On server : you have to do script with Exchange Cmdlet like New-mailboxexportrequest,
. On client : use archiving to pst feature of Outlook
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39824826
200gb for an Exchange database is not huge, and putting content in to a PST file is rarely a good idea. Accessing them is impossible difficult because you cannot store them on a network share and accessing them over a network for backup will corrupt them, they get corrupt easily and they bloat - 100mb of email in Exchange can be over 300mb in a PST file.

As you can have multiple databases in Exchange, if you are concerned about the size, then create more databases and shuffle the data around.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pcmghouse
pcmghouse earned 400 total points
ID: 39827402
Archive mailbox is a good option. You can have a sepate DB for the archive mailbox.
But you have to take care of retention polices, managed folder assistants etc.

http://thoughtsofanidlemind.com/2011/01/11/beware-the-effects-of-enabling-an-exchange-2010-archive-mailbox/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 39845666
Thank you for all your comments...
0