Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LInux, network iops vs bandwidth

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Could some one please explain the difference between iops and bandwidth on a network interface, and how they would both (espeically iops) affect performance?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824557
IOPS is the input/output per second  to measure performance or benchmark disk storage.

Network bandwidth is normally bit per second (or Gbps nowaday) to measure network throughput.

The higher IOPS, the quicker the data will interleave (read or write) the disk. The higher Gbps, the quicker the packet will traverse through the signal (wire or wireless) and get to the destination.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39824692
Nice explanation Mazdajai.
I went through extensive network infrastructure and storage testing prior to upgrading my storage solution... and great tool for storage performance is IOMeter http://www.iometer.org/
I use Wireshark for the network.
0