Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active X filtering with IE11

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,650 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-24
I am having a problem where some of my users are trying to send information to a website through a billing program called Medent. With Internet Explorer 11 this automatic process keeps failing and the info is not sent. The support for Medent suggests turning on Active X filtering which allows the process through. However, by doing this it stops Active X working for every other site which is not a good option.

I have found a lot of information about how to turn Active X filtering on for ALL sites and then turning it off for each site as needed. But my question is - is there a way to do the opposite? Turn OFF Active X filtering except for specific sites? That would be ideal.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Tarkisal
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39827075
Tarkisal--
In IE9 and 10 you could do what you want by turning on Active X Filter and then putting the sites you do not want filtered into Trusted Sites.
That should work for IE 11 also
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/use-activex-filtering#ie=ie-11-win-7
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Kile earned 1500 total points
ID: 39833379
Tarkisal,

The web page to which jcimarron directs you, http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/use-activex-filtering#ie=ie-11-win-7, shows three things you can do with ActiveX filtering:  turning on for everyone, turning it off for specific sites, and turning it off for every site.  Turning it off for specific sites is done by adding these sites to the Trusted Sites zone.  Unfortunately, there is no Untrusted Sites zone - everything that isn't specifically trusted is assumed to be untrusted.  You can't trust every site except a few selected - attempting to do so stands the whole security model on its ear, meaning it doesn't make any sense whatsoever and thus isn't allowed.

Therefore, the answer to your question is no, there is no way to turn off ActiveX filtering except for specific sites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tarkisal
ID: 39833425
Thank you for your responses. I was hoping there was a way around this but sadly it appears I will have to turn the filtering on and then check it off for each site that requires it.

Thanks again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greystoneit
ID: 41310024
http://www.ditii.com/2011/02/10/how-to-manage-your-internet-explorer-9-activex-filtering-exceptions/

You can bypass the active X filter per site by updating this registry key:

"HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Safety\ActiveXFilterExceptions" REG_DWORD /d 1
0