Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Old Exchange from AD in prep for re-install

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
We currently have a Network with three servers all running Windows 2003 server.  A system file server (Domain Controller), a system Terminal server for remote operations and a system Exchange 2003 server.  The Exchange 2003 server recently crashed and can not be repaired.  We have another server ready to go running Win 2003 server.  We are not concerned about the data form the old server since it was only up for about a week before it crashed.  We can join the new server to the domain and reload Exchange 2003 but I know there will be a problem since the prior installed updated the AD on the controller.  how can I remove the prior install in order to get the AD ready for a re-install of the Exchange 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39824516
If the Exchange server is not operable then you will need to use ADSIEdit and remove the Exchange objects from AD manually. See the below link for details...

Remove Exchange 2003 using ADSIEdit

Will.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39826183
Yes you can setup after clean old exchange information from AD and its tribute these article will help you to find it out solution.

http://tech.sportstoday.us/windows_server/removing-an-exchange-server-2003-server-from-an-organization.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0