Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2008 DEVELOPER/ Windows 7 Home edition

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi,

I am trying to install SQL server 2008 developer edition on my computer.

My computer is a Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1
, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M
, CPU @ 2.3 GHZ
, 108 Gb free on C drive
, 196 GB free on D drive
, 4 GB RAM
, 64 bit OS

I get the message: "This program has known compatibility issue. After set up completes you have to install SQL server 2008 service pack 1"

anyone had a same problem and how they get around it?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39824461
"anyone had a same problem and how they get around it?"


as per message it is indeed a known issue and you don't want to run SQL Server (or any other product) without a Service Pack anyway so just install  SQL server 2008 service Pack 1 as requested. I would get SP2 directly which includes SP1 and was out for a long enough time to be trusted.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824744
Agreed.  I ran SQL 2008 developer edition (still running SQL 2012 one) with no problem by loading the correct service packs per instructions.

If you are running SQL 2008, there is SP3:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27594

If you are running SQL 2008 R2, there is SP2:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30437
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
ID: 39826408
Thanks
0