Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network Problem

Posted on 2014-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have two different computer that have a wireless connection to the same SSID and router. Both used to have a good, reliable connection. Suddenly one of them lost its connection while the other is still on line and functioning properly. The one that won't connect is Windows 7 and the other is XP. Here is what I have tried -

1) Let Windows try to repair the connection
2) Uninstalled and reinstalled the adapter
3) Installed a new adapter
4) Made sure Network Discovery is on
5) Rebooted several times
6) Power Cycled the computer, modem and router

When I uninstall and let Windows reinstall the adapter it finds the SSID and allows me it enter the security key. It will say it is connected but I can not get on the internet and cannot send or receive email. If I go to a command prompt and do an ipconfig /all I see a good IP addtess (192.168.1.107) and the Default Gateway is 192.168.1.1.  If I try to ping the router the request times out and if I try to ping www.google.com the request times out then as well. I really don't know what else to try. Please advise.

Thank you!!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39824515
Mainly to rule it out, have you checked the local firewall and if it is on try turning it off.  I have seen sometimes where the local firewall will block icmp(Ping) traffic.

Also, have you tried to do a trace route to try and determine at which point it breaks?

The IP address you get with the /ipconfig, is this a DHCP acquired address or is it static?  I have seen ip addresses just stop working for no reason.  Can you try statically mapping another IP address to the computer?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824535
What brand/model/version is the wireless router?
Have you tried updating its firmware?

Have you taken the Win7 computer to another location offering wireless to see if it can connects OK in the other location, and stays connected?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39824555
Rebooted several times ~ RobertEhinger.

I am sure (but still need to ask): Router also.

You may also try resetting the TCP/IP stack (mainly for the sake fo doing all possible things).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39827024
Does the WIndows 7 computer use a firewall that's NOT the Windows firewall?
If so, it may not have "learned" what the local subnet is or may have "forgotten".
Some do it this way....  It's maddening.
You have to tell it that things are OK.  i.e. allow the local subnet.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39834348
At the Windows command prompt what does the netsh show networks mode=bssid command show you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39836216
I am going to try to update the firmware and I will let you know if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39930400
Firmware updated now waiting for end user to provide feedback.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39930532
There's been no mention of signal level at the location this computer is using the wireless.
One can imagine enough to just connect and not enough to reliably transfer data at rates that the app's expect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39960524
So far so good.
0