Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

computer testing card

Posted on 2014-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I recall back in the Packard Bell days, there was a device I used to plug into the motherboard. It was an old IDe  card that took and ran a complete diagnostic of the motherboard. It told you what capacitors were bad, if the cpu was over heating. if jumpers were wrong and so on. all with a diagnostic code.

Is there anything on the market like this for current computers?
I have a bunch of older xp machine that I need to refurbish and want to ensure they are up to par to ship out.

I have benchmarking software but i wanted something to actually test the hardware indept.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824512
Sound like a PCI POST card. They come in a range of functions and prices. From very basic to more in-depth.

example of top end one:
http://www.passmark.com/products/pci-post-card-pro.htm

not so top end:
http://www.amazon.com/HOTER-PCI-POST-Diagnostic-Card/dp/B004TEKL66
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39824550
thanks i will try to get the higher end one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39824573
you don't happen to know of a link to one that is stock that is high end do you?
i went to buy that one and its out of stock and no longer carried :(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39824600
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39824612
so are they not used ? i'm just looking for something to ensure the hardware is not bad.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39824897
>> so are they not used

They are still used, just not as popular as they were a few years ago. You kind of have to hunt around for a really good one, now.

You can try looking through this page:
http://www.aliexpress.com/reviews/pci-post-diagnostic-test-card-review.html

Maybe look through Ebay, if you have a particular top end card in mind.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39825852
Thank you much.     : )
0