Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA5510 software version

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Setting up a new remote office my vendor recommends updating our current ASA software, which is:

Result of the command: "show version"


Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance Software Version 7.0(8)
Device Manager Version 5.0(8)

Compiled on Sat 31-May-08 23:48 by builders
System image file is "disk0:/asa708-k8.bin"
Config file at boot was "startup-config"

FW01 up 150 days 6 hours

Hardware:   ASA5510, 1024 MB RAM, CPU Pentium 4 Celeron 1600 MHz
Internal ATA Compact Flash, 256MB
BIOS Flash Firmware Hub @ 0xffe00000, 1024KB

Encryption hardware device : Cisco ASA-55x0 on-board accelerator (revision 0x0)
                             Boot microcode   : [1]CNlite-MC-Boot-Cisco-1.2
                             SSL/IKE microcode:
________________________________________

Do experts agree I should have them upgrade our current equipment? What benefits can we expect, ie: improved security, stability, features? Goal being to get the remote office on our Cisco UC voice system and internal network access.
0
Comment
Question by:tcinfo
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824537
The ASA5510 has reached it's end of life as of March 2013 but support is still available until September 2018.

See:  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/eol_C51-727283.html

You are also quite out of date on the IOS.  I believe the current version for the 5510 is 9.1(4)

I would seriously consider upgrading according to the EOL recommendations from Cisco in the link above.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824558
You can do one of two things:

1) convert your old code to 8.4 or later code, wipe the current config, upgrade the OS and apply the converted config

or

2) or take the upgrade path to 7.2, 8.0, 8.2, 8.3, 8.4 presuming that your box has enough memory
0