Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

teamviewer loads on startup

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
3,684 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-08
i loaded teamviewer on my mac and now it loads everytime i startup my account .... i want to remove it from startup items so i can have a clean startup

ive disabled all my login items and tried to remove startup items but it keeps loading everytime i startup

please help

dave.j
0
Comment
Question by:David
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824622
Hi Dave,
I don't have it on a Mac, but I'm guessing it's the same as Windows. Go into TV's Options and click the General tab. In Windows it looks like this:

TV startupThere's likely something similar on Mac. Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39824701
Go to system preferences under the apple icon, then select accounts. Click on the left on your account name and select the login tab. You can remove it from there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avalonnyc
ID: 40873622
@PeterLbk, TeamViewer does not autostart from an entry in the User's Login Items.  

Teamviewer wants to start even when a user is not logged in, so It starts from a Global LaunchDaemon, /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.teamviewer.teamviewer_service.plist.  

Unchecking TeamViewer's Preference "Start TeamViewer with System" sets com.teamviewer.teamviewer_service.plist's Preference "Disabled" to "True" , telling launchd not to launch it.
0