Solved

IIS redirection

Posted on 2014-01-31
11
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have created a new website in IIS 7 under the Default Website. Internally, from my desktop, when I go to the url - "http://url.domain.com" I get the Welcome IIS 7 homepage. On the IIS server if I browse website the website comes up fine though.
In my browser if I add to the end of the url as "http://url.domain.com /applicantionname/login" the page appears  correctly.
How can I make that happen automatically?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Create a new website outside the default website called http://application.domain.com and have it look at your website directory.

You COULD copy this code to a index.html under the default website and make it standard page in IIS to open BUT there is a risk you break other websites under the default.
So unless you dont know, continue but document what you have done so you can reverse it if disaster strikes

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=http://url.domain.com /applicantionname/login" />
<title></title>

</head>
<body>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
Sorry for the confusion but it is a website outside the default website and not under it. When I wrote in the first post that it was under I didn't mean exactly under, but it's a totally separate website. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Cool. In that case. Can you (in bindings) add url.domain.com on port 80?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
I've already done that before but still same results.

When I go to http://app.domainname.com - I see the Welcome IIS page

When I go to http://app.domainname.com/app/apptest - I see the page I want to see

All I did was add on /app/apptest to the end.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Can you printscreen the bindings from your 'separated' website?
Maybe also one showing IIS where websites are separated?

I cannot help help but thinking it is directly under default website.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
web

bind
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
OK.. In the root directory of your obvious seperated website, is there website code for IIS to work with?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
I'm not sure what you mean, please explain? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
If you click your website in IIS and select basic settings.
In the base URL shown there, is there HTML code? (browse to its location and check) E.g. you could copy my code in a index.html and place it there and see what it does.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The issue here is the way how you set up your content directory structure.

You will need to create your folder structure s such that  it points to the contents of your application. and then you will add whatever extention is loading you login page in the default document if it not default.aspx, index.asp etc.

I hope this helps.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
Patrick, if I click on basic settings I don't see where it leads me to a base url. I see I can select site name or the physical path or connect as or test settings...nothing I see where there is html code or a url.

giveandtake, how do I point to the contents of the application login page and default doc?

Thanks.
0