?
Solved

icons in flash drive turn to code

Posted on 2014-01-31
12
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
How do i fix this. Mac Afee does not not help
virus.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824652
That looks very much like a corrupt file-system or bad drive, and not a malware issue.

try formatting the drive and then check if you can save files to it. If not, trash it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39824659
Do you have a backup image of your PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39824739
no backupo image
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39824759
Sorry, but if it turns out to be the infamous CryptoLocker virus, you may be out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39824772
wat is that virus???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39824796
It's a virus that encrypts all your files on your PC and demands a ransom to provide you with an encryption key to decrypt your files.

As your PC is okay and the files are encrypted only on the USB stick chances are very low that you have this virus, and as rindi suggests it could be a bad stick or a corrupted file system. Where did you get this USB stick from (or did you yourself copy files to it)?

Let's know what you find when you find the cause. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39824831
actually the teacher it belongs to tolde me they plug it in a pc and then they clicked on 'scan and fix' and after that this happened.....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39824871
You can see the "FOUND.000" folder. That comes from the chkdsk that ran, and it shows that you have a bad file-system. Also your comment above about "scan and fix" is what started the chkdsk.

So try formatting the drive. The data is gone anyway, and if formatting works you might be able to at least use it again (if that works it would be unlikely a hardware problem). Always make sure you use the "safely remove" option before pulling the stick out of a running system, as this is what usually causes this if it isn't done.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39824949
Thanks, rindi for these information (I never knew). :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39825121
The data may not be gone.

You could try copying a couple of files across to the main computer and renaming them.

Then run Trid http://mark0.net/soft-trid-e.html and see if it can identify the file type so you can name them again with the proper file extension.  Then see if you can open the file and if it displays correctly.  If it does then you can consider copying the rest of the data across.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825932
In addition to the probability that chkdsk corrupted the file system, I think you had a virus on that USB Flash Drive anyway,  There is an "autorun.inf" item that shows as a folder.  I am assuming that this is actually a file, even though it shows with a folder icon, and this has no place on a Flash Drive unless you specifically created one there, for example you copied the full contents of an installation CD to the Flash Drive.

If you did not create the autorun.inf file on the Flash Drive, then it is a classic sign that the stick was infected by a virus that uses the Windows "autorun" function for removable media as a vulnerability to spread itself to computers, then to other removable drives, and so on.  Here is an example of one type:
http://www.securelist.com/en/descriptions/old160221

If this is the case, then you need to treat all removable drives that have been connected to that computer as potentially infected, and all computers that this removable drive has been connected to as potentially infected.

If the data on the drive is particularly important, then you might be able to recover some files by installing a Data Recovery program like http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm on a computer and telling it to try and recover data from the Flash Drive.  Generally the good data recovery programs are retail software, but they do allow you to run the recovery up to the stage where you will know whether any of the contents are recoverable.  Buying a licence at that stage then allows you to copy the recovered files out to another drive.  There are free data recovery programs like http://www.piriform.com/recuva, but usually they are just "undelete" programs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39839982
Thank you slingingshot15
0