Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert single quote in Classic ASP

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi Experts,
I'm trying to insert last names like O'Neil into my database, but it gives me an error because of the single quote in the last name.
It works with names without single quotes.
This is how I'm doing it:

sLast_Name=rs2("Last_Name")

Ho can I rewrite this so that it accepts single quotes.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:romsom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1400 total points
ID: 39824632
easiest way would be to use the replace function in your sql:

sql = "insert into table ( lastname ) values( '" & Replace( sLast_Name, "'", "''" ) & "' )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39824637
of course, using parameterized queries would be much simpler and safer to do
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 39824661
I concur 200% with above: parametrized queries are the way to go:
* better security
* better control over data types
* better performance by avoiding to "recompile" the sql each time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39824695
Thank you very much for your help. This also solved the problem:

sLast_Name=replace(rs2("Last_Name"),"'","''")
0