Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADM for java, chrome

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I am looking for ways to manage Chrome and Java administrately. now, if java needs to be tweaked after each update, I have to do it via sneakernet. Is there a better and more efficient way to do this? same question with chrome.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826153
You have Administrative Templates for Chrome, which works really good:
https://support.google.com/installer/answer/146164?hl=en

i haven't heard about Administrative Template for Java. You can create it manually
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/4e85a2cc-2da2-48fb-bdcc-2fd3a410d311/disable-third-party-automatic-updaters-java-adobe-via-a-gpo?forum=winservergen
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826264
For java you need enterprise licence and you get MSI with all cmpnets selectable
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/eol-135779.html
0