Solved

Check Vmware Edition

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Check Vmware Edition

I need to check the edition of our Vmware Vsphere, whether it is Enterprise or Standard Edition.

I see some information in the Licensing, but I would like to know if the software installed matches the info shown in the Licensing area. (Home/Administration/Licensing)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39824660
You can click on the Host>Configuration>Software>Licensed features
And see what License you are running.
Here's a screenshot
Licensed features
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39824686
Do you have DRS Listed?

Do you have Distributed Switches Listed?

There are now only three versions of VMware vSphere (current in 5.x)

Standard, Enterprise and Enterprise Plus?

Distributed Switches
is only in Enterprise Plus?

DRS (Distributed Resource Scheduling) is only in Enterprise and Enterprise Plus.

You can also tell by looking at your keys in MyVMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39824703
thas what I see in Licensing area

Editions
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121
ID: 39824727
Expand the Product, and you will see which Asset (Host Server) the license applies to.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 250 total points
ID: 39824728
So you have Enterprise and Enterprise Plus licensing but you have used only Enterprise Plus licensing for your hosts.

You don't even have to Expand. All your hosts are running on Enterprise Plus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39827279
Thank you Guys!
0