Solved

How to enable Macs to RDP after connecting to VPN

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Okay so I give up. I've been trying for a long time to get VPNing working with Macs and have yet to get it to work. All the PCs VPN just fine.
All of the Macs have the latest RDP. The user is able to VPN but then can't RDP to their office computers. It's as if it DNS doesn't apply to them or something along those lines.

I'm desperate. I'm sure someone has solved this problem. Is it an issue with the Mac OS version?

I'm getting the following error on my DC for one of the Mac users. in fact both the mac users are getting the same error:
"Active Directory Certificate Services denied request 85 because The permissions on the certificate template do not allow the current user to enroll for this type of certificate"
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
ID: 39824685
Can they RDP into the ip address of their computer?
If so i would just create an entry in their hosts file to solve this permanently.
(dont worry, you are not the only one dealing with this (BIG) Mac problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 39824755
I think I've had them do that before but i'll double check. I don't have a problem with RDPing to an IP. whatever it takes to make it work.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39824966
I used this tutorial to get it working for me:

Connecting Remotely to a Windows 7 Desktop from Mac OS X
Computers running Windows XP Professional and certain versions of Windows Vista and Windows 7 (nearly every version except Home, Basic and Starter) can be controlled remotely via the Remote Desktop Connection protocol. This allows a remote user to log in to the Windows-based computer and control it as if he or she was sitting right in front of it. Windows-based machines with Remote Desktop Connection enabled can accept connections from other Windows computers as well as OS X computers running the Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac. In this tutorial, you’ll learn how to install the Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac and connect to a Windows computer which has enabled Remote Desktop Connections.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 39825051
thank you both
0

Join & Write a Comment

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now