Solved

Outlook 2010 Action Required.

Posted on 2014-01-31
12
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Outlook 2010 Action Required.

I got an email with *Action Required*, when I right -click on it and select Mark as Read, it does not mark it as Read.

I wonder how is this configured and what is the purpose?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sasa Kranjac
Sasa Kranjac earned 100 total points
ID: 39825489
Can you post the screenshot of the email? Not the text but the Outlook toolbar when email is selected and Toolbar of the email when opened in a window.

Is it a meeting request? Do you have an antivirus solution, updated and current, to be sure it has no malicious content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39825787
I am not at work now..
but the email is internal, it did not come from outside the company
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 100 total points
ID: 39826194
Try to use keyboard shortcuts

marking a message as read you can use CTRL+ENTER or CTRL+Q
marking a message as unread you can use CTRL+U
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39826484
I believe that 's meant to be that way in Outlook…
When you send an email for users and you want them to take action before a certain deadline
 otherwise the email will not be able to be marked as Read…

I noticed after the deadline is over I was able to mark it as Read.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 200 total points
ID: 39875978
When you open the message, do you see any possible "actions" available to you?
Usually action drop down list can be seen when you open the message - http://screencast.com/t/KzIdX0My88

or

Is the "Action Required" text part of the subject line?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39877249
If you want to send email to users and want them to respond within a day, otherwise the email stays "Unread" until they respond or the time goes past 1 day …

how would you do that?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 200 total points
ID: 39882119
Is that a new question please?

Also, you did not reply on my questions. Any feedback on those please?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 39886827
It sounds like a new question to me.  The option to cause "read" versus "unread" status on Email  should rely with the owner of the Email, methinks.
":0)  Asta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39918773
I will do search on that another time
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39919369
Thank you.
0