Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sql server Error

Posted on 2014-01-31
20
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
We have 2008 R2 installed on that we installed citrix xenapp fundamentals 6.0 and sql server 2008 r2. There is a application that use sql as database called Compu-quote and after recent database upgrade users are getting error very fequently while using application.

Enclosed error snapshot. Please help.
snapshot1.jpg
snapshot2.png
0
Comment
Question by:Tsicinc
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 39824805
looking at the error code, so far what I can see only the software provider can help.
you may want to test a couple of things, but really for sure only they can help.
things I would eventually check is the database compatibility mode, but without knowing for "upgrades" where performed, and what the compatility matrix of the software is saying, ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Lanham
ID: 39824834
While I suggest contacting the vendor if your support contracts are still in tact as the best option, the second screen shot does give us some clues.

Connection is busy with results for another hstmt

Open in new window


Was there a software updated as well as a DB update?

Are there concurrent users?

Was SQL updated from a different version? I would suggest looking at the ODBC driver / client settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39824853
There is only DB update, actually software company itself did the database update and now they are saying its sql server issue not their application.

we are using it through Citrix just for your information.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39824870
can you please specify "db update"? from what version/sp to what version/sp?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Lanham
ID: 39824872
What is the user load?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39824874
I think before it was on 2000 version and now 2008. how to check load?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39824960
there are quite some changes (in behavior) between sql 2000 and 2008.
so, the software provider should KNOW that, and give a clear statement about that.

you may simply need to play around with the db compatibility setting to "fix" the issue ...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510680%28v=sql.100%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Lanham
ID: 39825002
So the SQL Server was upgraded from 2000 to 2008 and the old database was restored / reattached?

If you have upgraded the SQL server then I would suggest insuring you have the proper SQL Client on the user side.

By load I was referring to how many concurrent users you have using the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39825026
sql server not upgraded only database upgraded. From last few years same database was running but with different sql version and now application demands upgraded database according to sql version so they upgraded only database.

we have around 55 users.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39826451
can you please clarify what you understand by "upgraded database"?
I only understand that the application provided did the upgrade, and now they claim it's not their fault?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39829203
I don't know what exactly they did but i think they changed the tables or structure of internal database. They asked us to upload the database file to ftp location and then after modification they uploaded modified database to sql server.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39829210
so again: they modified "stuff", but complain that it's "your" fault?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39829214
yes they are saying its something wrong with Sql server application not related to their application.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39829220
if you didn't change anything on the server, and just applied their new database, this is just a unprofessional way to working by your provider.
they have to come and check exactly what is going on, it's their software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39829224
yes, I know but if anyone know how to resolve the issue please help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39829362
without the code of the application? ... not really

for example, the exact same error message does exists, on sql 2000 with a linked server scenario, but this is not your case .... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822668

if you have access on the connection string of the application, you might be able to solve by "enabling MARS":
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/h32h3abf%28v=vs.110%29.aspx

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 40600988
They did application update and after this error is gone. Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 40602484
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Tsicinc's comment #a40600988

for the following reason:

after application update it solve the issue. so the issue is with application itself.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40602485
Sorry, but if the application update means application code issue, which means the first comments hit the nail?!
0