Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Versions

Posted on 2014-01-31
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
SQL Versions

I am kind of confused when I try to find the version of SQL server

I believe I need to check the properties of the instances instead of the "About" page of the of the Management Studio.

in the screenshots below I wonder if I am using sQL Server 2008 or SQL Express.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks


instanceAbout
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Lanham
Ryan Lanham earned 500 total points
ID: 39824844
Your running Express. The topline of the first screen shot indicates that.

10.50.2500.0 Tells us you are running 2008 R2 SP1.

So you have SQL Express 2008 R2 SP1 installed.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26729
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39825785
so to determine the edition of SQL server I need to go to the properties of the SQL instance
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825798
As indicated previously you have SQL Server 2008-R2 Express Edition installed and you are using SSMS version 2008 (not 2008-R2).
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825801
so to determine the edition of SQL server I need to go to the properties of the SQL instance
You can.  It is just easier to query it from SSMS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39827277
the first screenshot I pasted was after I opened up SSMS the right-clicked on the instance name then properties….That's where It shows "Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition (64bits)"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 500 total points
ID: 39829336
you are having SQL Server 2008 R2 installed on you server

buy you have sql server 2008 management studio installed in it

sql server management studio is simply a GUI tool used to connect the sqL Server and organise it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39849176
Thanks
0