Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux, network performance

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I know you meansure disk performance in terms of iops, but...

is there a measurement for network iops ?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39824986
IOPS is specifically for storage (Input / Output).

Do you mean network bandwidth? That would be bits per second. (bps)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39825219
packets/s or kbytes/s - you can use SAR to monitor:

sar -n DEV
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 39826544
The normal measures for a network are bits per (eg 1Gb/s) for most parts of the infrastructure and packets per second for things like switches etc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PaulOfford
PaulOfford earned 500 total points
ID: 39827585
I agree with Gerwin's first answer, the closest analogous measurement would be packets/s (pps).  Switch, router and firewall performance often includes a maximum pps value.  Ultimately though it would depend on why you want to know.

Can you give us some context?  Why do you want to know?
0