Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware Vcenter 5.5 can I move to an external DB after installing with the SQL lite local DB?

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
how can I re-point my center install to an external DB?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824906
If you are doing a fresh installation, You could create a new DB instance and use it to build/install the vCenter.

If you are already using a SQL Express and want to move to SQL standard you can follw the below KB Article
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1028601
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39824970
Also note that SQL Express latest version, can handle much larger databases than the older version which was limited to 4GB.

So there's not many compelling reasons to move an external DB, provided you have sized your vCenter Server to 2 vCPU and 12GB RAM (minimum). (As per recommendations by VMware).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39825518
thanks!!!!
0