?
Solved

5.1.0 smtp;554 5.1.0 Sender denied> #SMTP

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
15,056 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-02
The below error is reporting each time when one user from my sister concern (senderdomain.com) company tries to send email to my domain receiving the following error.

This message was rejected by the recipient e-mail system. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try re sending this message, or contact the recipient directly.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: mydomain.com

user@mydomain.com
#< #5.1.0 smtp;554 5.1.0 Sender denied> #SMTP#

Original message headers:
Return-Path: user@senderdomain.com
Received-SPF: None (edgeserver.mydomain.com:
 user@senderdomain.com does not designate permitted sender hosts)

Sender domain is white listed in our spam filter, and other users are receiving emails from that domain without any issue. Can you please advise what should I need to investigate to resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 39825023
Now after several testing it turns out that user@senderdomain.com is able to send email to all users in my domain except one user. Meaning that when user@senderdomain.com tries to send email to oneuser@mydomain.com receiving the above error, restofusers@mydomain.com are ok, only one user is affected.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39825025
Are these emails being sent from OWA or Outlook client? Which version of Exchange Server  and Outlook Version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 39825098
Hi David,

Sender is using outlook 2010 and we are using exchange 2010,  with outlook version 2010.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1500 total points
ID: 39825655
Hi,

that message looks like because of sender filtering. check this out.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124354.aspx
0