Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD on new laptop

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I am having issues with a brand new laptop crashing on a user. It's a Lenovo Thinkpad e531. It randomly crashes and cannot figure out the cause.

I have multiple laptops of the same model so I swapped harddrives and RAM and reloaded the OS and software. It has a dock connected to it, which I have also replaced. I've gotten the user to disconnect the printer for the time being to see if it continues to crash.

I've attached the dmp files, which points toward the ntoskrnl.exe but I've replaced everything other than the laptop hardware itself. Any suggestions?
012714-19032-01.dmp
013114-19952-01.dmp
013114-31309-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:Hastings County
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 39824923
iusb3xhc.sys is referenced in all your dumps. That is probably a USB driver, so make sure you have installed the newest chipset drivers and then all the others for your PC.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 39825975
Related to iusb3xhc.sys Intel(R) USB 3.0 eXtensible Host Controller Driver from Intel Corporation
you can update the chipset driver  + all others too, if you cannot find any pointing to this device
but since it's new, i wiould reclaim a warranty replacement
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hastings County
ID: 39836290
I will do this next time I am on-site (friday) and will update than. Thanks for the pointers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Hastings County
Hastings County earned 0 total points
ID: 39847519
I updated the chipset and firmware of laptop. Still got bluescreen. I updated the firmware on the HP AiO connected and seems to have resolved the issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hastings County
ID: 39861134
The solutions given did not fix the issue but lead me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39861274
i think my comment was spot on " if you cannot find any pointing to this device" and i said it was an usb device
0