Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure new mailbox data store in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We had a corrupt data store in 2010 Exchange Version 14.02.0347.000 on SBS 2011 and need to move the mailboxes to the new data store as suggested on the web. However when we moved test mailboxes to the new data store the mailbox stopped functioning. If we move them back they function again. How do we get the new mailbox to work ?
0
Comment
Question by:kenozzy
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Lanham
ID: 39824991
Is there an error during the migration? What do you mean by not working?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825092
Check the logs to ensure that everything is working as it should. Make sure that the database is in fact mounted. Can you connect via OWA to the mailbox after it has been moved?

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39825737
maybe you can try dismounting and remounting the problematic database. also make sure that move request completed w/o any error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenozzy
ID: 39835956
Your advice worked fine. Thanks
0