Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 4121 MSExchangeRepl

Posted on 2014-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi all. I got this error last night at 3:23 AM

I've never seen this before.  All my backups passed. no user complaints. The warning only appeared at that one time. what is this warning about? I can't find barely anything on it. is this serious?

(Source: MSExchangeRepl) - Event ID 4121 - The Microsoft Exchange Replication service encountered an error when retrieving the database copy statuses during the periodic operation '
AmPeriodicDatabaseStateAnalyzer'. The operation will be retried later
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39825079
Most likely, the cause of this is that you have too much space being taken by Exchange transaction logs that have not been clearing properly. The following Technet article walks through the process of cleaning these up manually.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39825178
See that's the thing.  I run a full backup using windows server backup. I always get free space back after the backup completes. which I did this morning. my backup runs at 6pm and completes around 830pm. The error happened at 330am.

Could it be due to me recently having all users clean up.their mailboxes?
Maybe the purge of all the deleted emails caused the error?
could ithis be a hiccup since my.backups did.not.fail?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 990 total points
ID: 39825649
if it was happened only once, i would ignore it as it could be because of the communication error between passive and active during that time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39826205
0