Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG Catalog Folders

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have to delete and  rebuild the catalog folders as the indices are in a failed state, if all databases are mounted on node 'B", is there any danger in stopping the search service on node "A" or possibly even killing the process if the stop does not work
0
Comment
Question by:halkuff
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39825417
No that will be fine. It isn't an uncommon thing to do.

In the scripts directory of the Exchange installation there is a script to do this for you called
ResetSearchIndex.ps1 - I would start with that first, before doing anything manually.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 300 total points
ID: 39825849
DAG us support incremental development. So we can remove and add mailbox member server in this as our requirement.
0