Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firefox

Posted on 2014-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I get the message on the screenshot whenever I try to search for anything with firefox.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39825200
no screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39825248
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pfrancois
ID: 39825283
Try to clear the cache hitting F5. Normally, the certificates of Google should be trusted and this message should not appear.

Instead of searching on https://www.google.com, try to search on http://www.google.com, modifying the properties of your Google bookmark.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pierrejeanes
ID: 39825424
Check if your system date/clock is right
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825645
@pierrejeanes has a good suggestion.  When you go to http://www.google.com/  these days, you are normally redirected to https://www.google.com/ so any search requests will be sent 'securely'.
0