Solved

How to create a virtual of Windows XP for Windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-31
7
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
We have an old XP computer that has a lot of complicated programs installed on it, but the hardware itself is starting to show signs of age.

We would like to create a virtual of it and run it as a virtual on a new Windows 7 machine.

We're familiar with VMWare Desktop (that's free), and the VMWare utility to let's you create a virtual machine from a running machine.

What's the best way (free way?) to create a virtual of this old XP and run it in a virtual environment on a new Windows 7 box?
0
Comment
Question by:K A
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 260 total points
ID: 39825153
Download

VMware Player 6.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

and then use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 to create a P2V, if you read my FAQ below, you will also understand, that P2V sometimes, are not Point and Click!

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

Just a word of caution, if the Windows XP, was shipped with the computer, e.g. it's an OEM version. You may need to apply a retail or volume license to the new converted VM, because Activation will fail.

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Lanham
Ryan Lanham earned 20 total points
ID: 39825158
Download VMware vCenter Converter Standalone for P2V Conversion.

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

Converter Standalone eases the exchange of virtual machines among the following products.
- VMware hosted products
- VMware Workstation
- VMware Fusion™
- VMware Server
- VMware Player
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 220 total points
ID: 39825195
First of all this sounds like a business environment. VMWare Player which is free, is for personal use only. From VMWare you'd have to buy VMWare Workstation. Or you could use Oracle's Virtualbox, which is OpenSource and free, and is similar to VMWare Player. From Windows 7 Pro upwards, you also can get XP-Mode, which is a free XP that runs as an m$ VirtualPC inside W7. But here you'd have to reinstall the software within the VM, so you might as well get it to run directly in Windows 7.

Second, if your XP PC uses an OEM version of Windows XP, you can't convert it to a VM.

Third, as XP support is ending by June, you should really stop using that OS.

You should really get the software on the XP box ported to Windows 7, and not keep on running XP as a VM.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 39825211
Thanks to both of you... first, I'm almost positive this is an OEM version, so we'll have to address licensing - but more on that in a minute.

Does VirtualBox allow us to creat the virtual of the XP or just to RUN the virtual we may have created using the VMWare converter?

Now, about licensing (my favorite subject!) - how can we get a different license for this existing XP so that we CAN convert it to a VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 39825214
(Sorry - all 3 of you)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 220 total points
ID: 39825246
I don't think you can convert an OEM windows version to a non OEM version. So using the VMWare Converter. So your options are either to get your programs running under Windows 7, using XP Mode and installing your programs in there, or install a non OEM retail License of XP in VirtualBox and installing your programs again there...
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 260 total points
ID: 39825281
You will need to use VMware Converter.

There is no Oraclebox conversion utility.

If it's OEM, it can be converted, this is just a clone operation, and change drivers, whether it will Activate after is a different matter.

and as for Microsoft's OEM Policy, this is also Country Dependant.

Also see this very long Question, on the same Subject and the Outcome!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28339090.html#a39785479

Oh, you can apply the OEM key to the Converted VM, and it Activates! (as I said in that post, you may like to try this...)

Whether the OEM Police, are going to come round, that's another matter, as for Legal Aspects as well.

Microsoft Licensing in your Country will have the answer, even if bothered or understand!

Same is applicable to VMware Player!
0