Solved

Cant access RD web from Windows 8 machine.

Posted on 2014-01-31
14
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
A W8 Pro computer cant access rd web hosted apps on a 2012 server.

The hosted apps work from any other computer on and off the local network, but not for this one. It says starting, and then after 90 seconds or so says it cant connect.

Ive tried with the firewall off, on, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:kassant7
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39825418
Check network connectivity , such as telnet for 3389 port.
Are you able to take RDP of the server from the trouble facing machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kassant7
ID: 39825429
We can rdp into servers from this w8 machine as usual.

I can use remote apps over the vpn on other servers in the farm, just not over the web.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39829384
Can you try to create a new app published for example Notepad just to make everything simple and test if you are able to get the access or not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kassant7
ID: 39843543
I dont think the problem is the app. The server has 3 published apps and they all work from other computers.

You don't get to see the published apps, you are met with an error well before then.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39864697
ON the hosted apps did you check the service settings and make sure the display settings?
have you checked the logs on the RDP server?
Are you running AV on the client & server? If so, which one are you using?
Is the client using anytype of web proxy or proxy.pac file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kassant7
ID: 39865623
The hosted apps works from 10 other workstations on the lan and over the wan. It just doesnt work from this one windows 8 machine. It does work from other windows 8 machines.

I dont think the issue is with the app server, the apps, the network, or RDweb. I think there is something on the W8 machine blocking it.

Nothing that looks promising in the logs. AV on the server and client is virpe.

No proxy on the server or client.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39866099
are all clients running the same version of Windows 8, IE and have the same IE settings applied?

Do this happen when you log into the workstation using another user account like local adminstrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kassant7
ID: 39866398
The clients that work are probably using 8 and this station is 8.1 I will confirm.

I have not tried with a different user account, there is only one on this station. i will try that as well!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 39868818
If you are running Windows 8.1 the problem could be the version the RDP client which is version 8.1 in Windows 8.1 and there seems to be problem running remote apps with this version..

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/408478-revert-to-remote-desktop-protocol-8-0-on-windows-8-1-client
0
 

Author Comment

by:kassant7
ID: 39893644
I will load the version fro a w7 machine to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kassant7
ID: 40294760
There is only an issue from one machine. Unable to find out what it is, we will just not use it to connect to those servers.

It is blocked somehow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kassant7
ID: 40294762
This wasnt the exact fix but it was helpful information.
0