?
Solved

Windows on PowerPC

Posted on 2014-01-31
15
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
I need to run some Windows apps on PowerPC.

I would do this either by Wine-like emulator, or by virtualising Windows XP.

Could you please tell me what is the fastest emulator to run Windows XP / Windows app on PowerPC processors?

I have Power Mac 2x2Ghz and 4GB of RAM installed.



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39825290
Are you sure your Mac has a PPC chip and not an Intel chip? Pull down the Apple Menu to About This Mac and check.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39825296
Windows requires an Intel x86 chipset for VMware Fusion, Parallels or Virtualbox.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 39825337
There was an old VirtualPC application for PPC Macs, but it was slower than a dog and I am sure it is no longer available. If you really do have a PPC Mac, there is no real practical way to emulate a PC.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39825341
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39825666
"Power Mac" is a G5 PowerPC machine.  http://www.apple.com/support/powermac/  If that is the only machine you have, you would save time and money to buy a used Windows PC that would run your Windows software.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39825720
Dave is right. It makes no sense to run Windows in emulation on a PPC chip Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39826002
So - it would be sluggish?

Should I not even try?

I won't if you experts agree it doesn't make any sense.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1332 total points
ID: 39826017
You could try the port of wine, darwine. But according to the site it is only for very simple windows programs, and it also mentions something about the PPC having to be a 32 bit version. Yours I'm sure is a 64 bit version, and also your OS will be 64 bit, so I'm not sure it will work:

http://wiki.winehq.org/MacOSX
http://wiki.winehq.org/QemuDarwin

Another option could be to install Linux or FreeBSD (Fedora has a PPC version, and so does FreeBSD), on another partition of your MAC's disk. Wine may work on those OS's..., possibly also VirtualBox or Qemu.

But this includes a lot of installation, and it is all rather experimental. I'd agree with what has already been mentioned and you should get a 2nd hand PC, maybe via ebay.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39826238
If you are using an old MAC, I would not forget the idea.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1332 total points
ID: 39826246
I assume that is a typo, and you actually mean "I would forget the idea"?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39826257
Depends on why you are trying to do it in the first place. If any of the software still available to do this is free, and if you have a licensed copy of Windows, you could give it a try. But if you have to spend any money at all, it would be cheaper to buy a used PC with Windows installed. Windows will run far better on even an old used PC than emulated on a PPC Mac.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39826672
I agree with @strung.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39826812
Thanks guys, this doesn't make much sense. It is far too much work, and there are a lot of other dedicated win machines around.

I suppose I expected too much - converting commands from one CPU to another is probably too much overhead as is for the relatively old machine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39826847
It's not just about the conversion from one architecture to the other. A bigger problem is that MAC PowerPC's are obsolete and the OS "leopard for PPC" isn't supported anymore. That means most software that runs on that platform is also not supported. It's like the darwine project I mentioned earlier, the project works fine for intel MAC's, but for the PPC MAC's it has been discontinued.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39826864
Hypervisors do not work by converting Intel commands to PPC commands, Hypervisors, let the VM actually use the Host CPU and all it's features.

For a virtualisation piece of software to "emulate" and convert Intel commands to PPC commands, would not be efficient, and would be too slow, so it's never/not done in virtulisation software.
0