Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login to Mobile version of website

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Just a general question about logging in to a mobile version of a site from a phone.  I know as an app, i can save user login info but was wondering if the same was possible for a mobile version of a website.

I'd like to have login credentials saved for a user visiting from their phone so there are fewer clicks to process info.

Any pros/cons?
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Lanham
Ryan Lanham earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825375
That would depend on the device and the application being used as a browser. Most if not all of them will allow / ask you to save the password for faster logins.

The only downside I see that is if the phone is lost / stolen then they resource could potentially be comprised. If this is not sensitive data you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826221
The general design shown here will store a Remember Me cookie on a client browser.  If the mobile visitor clients support HTTP cookies, you can easily remember your client status.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

Some of the apps I am seeing now use a userid / password authentication, but have added a PIN number.  The remember me cookie gets you into the site but you still have to enter the PIN every time.  A number of incorrect PINs will cause the account to be locked out, with an email notification.  This would be helpful to reduce the risk of a data breach from a lost or stolen mobile device.
0