Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2014-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello,

User mailbox had been deleted, so I don't have his "Member of" tab any more. Now, how can I find which distribution groups he was a member of, so I could  delete him to avoid "Delivery has failed to these recipients..." error message when emailing to this or that distribution group.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Administrator_ADGA
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Lanham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825390
Try this:

Launch the Exchange Management Shell

Copy / Paste (Change user@example)

Get-DistributionGroup | where { (Get-DistributionGroupMember $_ | foreach {$_.PrimarySmtpAddress}) -contains "user@example" } 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39825627
Hello,

Once you disable the mailbox, AD account will lose the exchange attributes. DL will not deliver any emails to that account.

Once you remove the mailbox, AD account will be removed from DL.

There wont be any NDR until unless exchange attributes are not cleared properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39826178
If mailbox has been deleted not need to worried it already release all infraction form DL.
Do one thing to be sure. open user and computer and right click on local domain name on AD and find user if anyone will be match from your AD you will got it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Administrator_ADGA
ID: 39864756
Thanks for your help! The advice with a command line

Get-DistributionGroup | where { (Get-DistributionGroupMember $_ | foreach {$_.PrimarySmtpAddress}) -contains "user@example" }

from Ryan Lanham was the best.
0