Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP LJ 600 M603N  &  HP LJ 600 M602N  49.04.4A & 49.38.07

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
4,673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Customer started getting 49.038.07 errors on their HP 600 M603N about a week ago. Then switched to a 49.04.4A after updating the Firmware.   Their second HP 600 M602N started getting 49.38.07 couple of days ago.
Updated Firmware on the M603 and tried a new Network cable.
Tried changing the Driver to a M601- M603 Series PCL 6 driver.
Printer will print 5  to 8 pages then fails. ( Word - Excel  doesn't matter which application ) ( documents print fine on other printers)  Sometimes prints up to 15 pages then errors out.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

ahuber @Sovran.com
0
Comment
Question by:sovran
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826007
All 49.xx.xx errors on the LJ600 series are grouped together as "firmware" errors but also are usually non-fatal data processing fault  ("switch me off and switch me on again").  Best troubleshooting is to take the machine offline, factory reset and connect to a local PC. This eliminates rogue data errors from the network and isolates the problem to the printer.  Very often this is down to corrupt data in the print queue but is can also be incompatibility with a few secure printing systems.  As you're seeing it on more than one printer in a very short time scale I'd suspect you have some user/users sending a corrupted print job.

The other thing to check is that everyone is using the same driver - it should be OK with the UPD but it's also "mostly compatible" with the 4200 series LJ drivers and some others but not completely so which means a rogue graphic or other odd bit of PCL might not be understood as the printer and driver aren't quite speaking the same language.

With that in mind do all your troubleshooting on PCL6

Finally it could be a true hardware fault but my guess is this is very unlikely.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826307
I agree with MASQUERAID's statements regarding error 49, which ostensibly signifies a firmware error, but it can, in some cases, be invoked by some system sending a 'rogue' job to the device; see the following threads for other examples of discussions of similar problems with other (same generation) LaserJet models:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Other-Printing-Questions/LaserJet-200-M276nw-works-for-a-week-or-so-the...
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printing-Issues-Troubleshooting/why-does-MF375NW-run-all-the-time-intia...
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Multifunction-and-All-in-One/LaserJet-Pro-200-color-MFP-M276nw-Reboots-...
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Multifunction-and-All-in-One/M475dn-reboots-every-5-minutes-when-connec...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sovran
ID: 39827067
Would replacing the Formatter Assembly be a solution?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39827084
I doubt it - particularly if the customer is getting 49.xx.xx errors on other separate machines in such a short space of time.  See what happens if it is connected to a single PC. If the error message stops then it's very unlikely to be a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39898344
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0