[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 User2 needs to have access to another user's Inbox

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Customer has 2 users that need to have access to another user's Inbox.  However, they only need to be able to review emails and not delete them or create new ones.  They don;t need full access.  Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825402
You can set the permissions at the folder level.

Set-mailboxfolderpermission

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff522363(v=exchg.141).aspx

If they need to open the mailbox all the time, then you can do that by setting the Read only permission at the top of the tree. Reviewer is read only.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Lanham
ID: 39825410
Yes this is doable. You setup the account with Full Access still then using Outlook you can add / change permissions on a per user basis. Please see this article.

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/07/07/how-to-setup-read-only-mailbox-in-exchange-20032007/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 39826160
Open management console.
Right Recepient configuration
go to the specific mailbox right click on it and
Click Manage Full Access permissions /

Follow the instruction and add your desired user to the required Access permissions
and you are done.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39826227
If an account has "Full Access" then all other permissions are useless, because most permissive wins. Sorry to say but both of the above posts are wrong in suggesting to use Full Access.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826247
Sembee is right

http://exchangeserverpro.com/grant-read-access-exchange-mailbox/

Check out this article hope it helps in assigning just the required permissions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:071171
ID: 39828562
Thank you all for your input. It worked out great.
0