Solved

WSUS installation issues

Posted on 2014-01-31
20
1,146 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I am having a lot of trouble reinstalling WSUS. I had a WSUS install on this server working great for years and then the SQL database reached its 4GB limit. Now I am trying to reinstall using WID. I am getting the following errors when I try to install WSUS by using the KB I downloaded from the MS website.


2014-01-29 16:16:21  Success   MWUSSetup          Validating pre-requisites...
2014-01-29 16:16:23  Error     MWUSSetup          Failed to determine if an higher version of WSUS is installed. Assuming it is not... (Error 0x80070002: The system cannot find the file specified.)
2014-01-29 16:16:24  Error     MWUSSetup          WSUS is outdated. But this will not block setup (Error 0x00000000: The operation completed successfully.)
2014-01-29 16:16:47  Success   MWUSSetup          Initializing installation details
2014-01-29 16:16:47  Success   MWUSSetup          Skipping Asp.Net install since not running on win2k3...
2014-01-29 16:16:47  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing wYukon using ocsetup
2014-01-29 16:16:47  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing Windows Internal database using ocsetup with command line as "ocsetup "WSSEE" /quiet /norestart"
2014-01-29 16:17:45  Success   MWUSSetup          Installed Windows Internal database successfully
2014-01-29 16:17:45  Error     MWUSSetup          Failed to open service MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE (Error 0x80070424: The specified service does not exist as an installed service.)
2014-01-29 16:17:45  Error     MWUSSetup          StartService failed (Error 0x80070424: The specified service does not exist as an installed service.)
2014-01-29 16:17:45  Error     MWUSSetup          Install: Failed to start MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE service (Error 0x80070424: The specified service does not exist as an installed service.)
2014-01-29 16:17:45  Error     MWUSSetup          CInstallDriver::PerformSetup: Installation of wYukon failed (Error 0x80070424: The specified service does not exist as an installed service.)
2014-01-29 16:17:45  Error     MWUSSetup          CSetupDriver::LaunchSetup: Setup failed (Error 0x80070424: The specified service does not exist as an installed service.)

I have tried the info in the following links to fix it and I am getting closer since I received different errors before. This error is just the latest one.

http://www.okino.com/conv/changing_windows_registry_permissions.htm
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a4007ca3-1e8c-4405-a5f3-7eae2f94d934/cannot-uninstall-windows-internal-database-on-windows-2008r2?forum=winservergen

Basically, when I try to install WSUS, I find the above errors in the log and for some reason, it appears like it cannot create or install the WID service.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,

Justin
1
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Try running from command prompt one of the following and then try again.


    On 32-bit platforms: msiexec /x {CEB5780F-1A70-44A9-850F-DE6C4F6AA8FB} callerid=ocsetup.exe

    On 64-bit platforms: msiexec /x {BDD79957-5801-4A2D-B09E-852E7FA64D01} callerid=ocsetup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
I have tried that multiple times but it always says the program is not installed so it cannot uninstall it.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
The first two links in the article you just sent me had information in it that I already tried. I was excited to see the third link had new info with updating the machine.config file. I tried that and the install still fails with the same error.

Each time I try to reinstall, I remove the registry entries and fix the permissions for the component registry entry. I also use office clean up utility to remove any installed instances. Each time I still get the same error though.

Any other thoughts on why this might be happening?

With the updating of machine.config, would I of needed to restart? I just updated the file and tried to do the install.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I have seen this issue in several occasions as the Windows Internal Database fails to connect or not at all install.

WSUS not much impressive in 2008 server along with Windows Internal Database. It breaks very fast and the reason is unknown.

The only possible way to work WSUS is install SQL instance instead of WID. You need to download SQL server 2005 SP1 or SQL 2008 and install it on the server, create a new SQL instance, name it as SQLWSUS etc..Now, re-run the MS WSUS and select database as SQL server instead of windows internal database, select existing instance, select the newly created instance and the WSUS installation should go fine. Please check the issue and let me know if the issue persists.

"Good Luck"
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I assume you have removed the WID feature when you have uninstalled WSUS?

I have an offline system and we have to build the WSUS from KB rather than install the role. We install in the following order:
IIS
WID
WSUS (WSUS30-KB972455-x64.exe)

If this box is just for WSUS then I would just blow it away and reload from fresh.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
"The only possible way to work WSUS is install SQL instance instead of WID."

????????????????????????????????????????

WHAAAAA?????

WID is purposely built for WSUS, there are just benefits of each database you choose.

Read here for more

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939812%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Comment Utility
Hi,

I know it's purposely built for WSUS. I have been working form past 12 years. It's based on my experience that WSUS should work if you install SQL instance in case if WID fails to install.

If you are sure that it will only work with WID, please provide a solution to this asker so that he will resolve his issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Comment Utility
See the difference..

Windows Internal Database ships with WSUS 3.0. This version of SQL Server does not have a user interface or tools. Administrators are meant to interact with these products through WSUS.

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 is the full-featured database software from Microsoft. WSUS 3.0 requires SQL Server 2005 with Service Pack 1. If you use the full version of SQL Server, the SQL Server administrator should enable the nested triggers option in SQL Server. Do this before the WSUS administrator installs WSUS and specifies the database during the setup process. WSUS Setup enables the recursive triggers option, which is a database-specific option; however, it does not enable the nested triggers option, which is a server global option.

Everybody knows to search in google and comment but the real time experience helps to resolve the issue. Let me know if you have any concerns.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
I was pointing out that it works with either one! It's a choice based on environment.

Your statement said that it *Only* works with SQL instance which is totally false.

I never said that it will only work with WID.

My comment:

"WID is purposely built for WSUS, there are just benefits of each database you choose."
                                                                                                                            ^^^^^^^^^^
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Comment Utility
Have you read my post properly? if you have, you wouldn't mention  *Only* works with SQL instance which is totally false.

My humble request is read properly when you put any comments.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
"Everybody knows to search in google and comment but the real time experience helps to resolve the issue."

I am talking from experience thank you very much.

This isnt an experience fight, we are here to help the question asker.

I choose to use WID because of the below:

SQL Server Express 2005 and SQL Server Express 2008 have a database size limitation of 4 GB. For this reason, we do not recommend that you configure WSUS to use these databases.

SQL Server Express 2008 R2 has a database size limitation of 10 GB. This database size is likely to be sufficient for WSUS, although there is no appreciable benefit to using this database instead of Windows Internal Database.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939928
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
JustinGSEIWI,

With the mention of updating of machine.config I would uninstall/Reinstall .NET


http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
I will try reinstalling .net How do I tell if anything else on my server is dependent on it? Could it cause issues for other applications if I reinstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
I noticed that the servers that have working WSUS have .net4.5.1 and the ones that do not work just have .net4. I updated .net but it is still not working. I would rather avoid reinstalling .net but I can try that if we are out of options. Any other thoughts?

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
After updating to .net 4.5.1 and then updating again, I made some progress. The installation was almost finished when it failed again with a new error which is below. Any thoughts on how to correct this error now?

2014-02-19 08:21:28  Success   MWUSSetup          Validating pre-requisites...
2014-02-19 08:21:29  Error     MWUSSetup          Failed to determine if an higher version of WSUS is installed. Assuming it is not... (Error 0x80070002: The system cannot find the file specified.)
2014-02-19 08:21:29  Error     MWUSSetup          WSUS is outdated. But this will not block setup (Error 0x00000000: The operation completed successfully.)
2014-02-19 08:21:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Initializing installation details
2014-02-19 08:21:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Skipping Asp.Net install since not running on win2k3...
2014-02-19 08:21:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing wYukon using ocsetup
2014-02-19 08:21:48  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing Windows Internal database using ocsetup with command line as "ocsetup "WSSEE" /quiet /norestart"
2014-02-19 08:22:42  Success   MWUSSetup          Installed Windows Internal database successfully
2014-02-19 08:22:43  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing WSUS...
2014-02-19 08:22:44  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Unable to get INSTALL_LANGUAGE property, calculating it...
2014-02-19 08:22:44  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Successfully set propery of WSUS admin groups' full names
2014-02-19 08:22:45  Success   CustomActions.Dll  .Net framework path: C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Creating user group: WSUS Reporters with Description: WSUS Administrators who can only run reports on the Windows Server Update Services server.
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Creating WSUS Reporters user group
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  WSUS Reporters user group already exists
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Successfully created WSUS Reporters user group
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Creating user group: WSUS Administrators with Description: WSUS Administrators can administer the Windows Server Update Services server.
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Creating WSUS Administrators user group
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  WSUS Administrators user group already exists
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Successfully created WSUS Administrators user group
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Successfully created WSUS user groups
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Succesfully set binary SID property
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Succesfully set binary SID property
2014-02-19 08:22:51  Success   CustomActions.Dll  Successfully set binary SID properties
2014-02-19 08:32:38  Error     MWUSSetup          InstallWsus: MWUS Installation Failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2014-02-19 08:32:38  Error     MWUSSetup          CInstallDriver::PerformSetup: WSUS installation failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)
2014-02-19 08:32:38  Error     MWUSSetup          CSetupDriver::LaunchSetup: Setup failed (Error 0x80070643: Fatal error during installation.)


Thanks,

Justin
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JustinGSEIWI
JustinGSEIWI earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I tried installing WID for all my WSUS installs that had trouble but only half of them worked. The other half only worked with SQL express and creating a new database. Since the DB won't fill up before the server is replaced, this is a workable solution.

Justin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
I picked my own comment because half the installs worked with WID and half worked with SQL express.
0