Solved

Unable to access any website with .br

Posted on 2014-01-31
10
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
At the office, no user can access any website that has an .br extension ie.... www.google.com.br  from anywhere else that i have tried it they are accessible, so it has to be something blocking it internally, but I have no idea why or want it could be.

Anyone had this problem before?
Any suggestion on how to fix this?

Thank everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pierrejeanes
ID: 39825406
Perhaps someone block .br from the router in your office. Check on the blocked list in your router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39825407
Most likely it is your company that is blocking the .br extension.  Whoever is administrating your firewall and/or content devices could be blocking it.

One thing you can try is doing a trace route or tracert from a command prompt to the website and see where it breaks.  That might give you an indication whether it is inside your office or somewhere else.

Finally, it could be DNS resolution.  From the command prompt, if you try the tracert or ping  command, does it resolve the web address to an IP address?  This will indicate if DNS is working or not.

When you say you can't access the site, do you receive any errors in the browser?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39825422
Here is the thing, when I log on to the Srv with admin rights I can access the .br website.
When a user goes to access ie... www,google.com.br it will not allow it.

I can ping www.googel.com.br from server and tracert from srv no problems.

I would think that if it's a router problem that is blocking even the admin could not gain access.

any other suggestions?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39825430
If you have a content filter on the network, it is possible that there is one filter group for users while the admin is wide open and not restricted.

Is there a network admin with Domain admin rights that could try going to the website and see what their results are?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39825435
How can I check my content filter?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amclaughlin01 earned 500 total points
ID: 39825445
Depending on what brand you have, you would have to log into it and check the settings.

Usually, there will be groups set up and configured to allow or disallow certain addresses or content.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39825447
You mean on the router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39825462
Nothing...

Nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39825699
Figured it out....

Honestly, I did nothing...
Seem that there bandwidth can't keep up while all users are on line and the .br sites time out.

Thanks for the help everyone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 39825701
Explained things in a simple to way.
0