[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pattern Matching Issue

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have this url I need to regex to another link.  Here is the original link.

Tei%20Fu%20&%20Peppermint%20Oils%20w/%20Carrying%20Case_p_814.htm

Here is what I have tried
RedirectMatch 301 ^/Tei((%20)|[\s\w\/\.\-])Fu((%20)|[\s\w\/\.\-])&((%20)|[\s\w\/\.\-])Peppermint((%20)|[\s\w\/\.\-])Oils((%20)|[\s\w\/\.\-])w/((%20)|[\s\w\/\.\-])Carrying((%20)|[\s\w\/\.\-])Case_p_814\.htm$ /product.php?productid=56

In the browser it defaults to a discontinued page with this url
http://www.abc.com/tei-fu-peppermint-oils-w-carrying-case.html

Please tell me how to fix this?

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39825508
%20 is a space, %2d is a hyphen, try substituting %20 with %2d in your pattern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39825516
I changed the %20 to %2d but it didn't make any difference.  I think the problem may be with the w/ in the url. But I am not sure how to escape  it properly.  Between the word Oils and Carrying.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Derek Jensen
ID: 39826599
A backslash:
w\/

And yeah, stick with the %20, as that's how .htaccess sees it. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39827095
I stuck with the %20 and fixed the w\/ but it still won't match.  So can you see what the problem is?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Derek Jensen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848797
Are you escaping all of your forward slashes?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39857141
thanks, that did it.
0