?
Solved

Need to install a mail spooler on my Win7 and Win server 2008

Posted on 2014-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello

I have a web application that can make use of a mail spooler to send email asynchronously via an external SMTP server.

Doe's Win7 and Win server 2008 come with a mail spooler service that I just need to enable or can I just install a third-party 'mail spooler' to spool emails that then get sent to the external SMTP, in this case Gmail, server in the background ?

I am using an Apache Web server

Thanks heaps in advance
0
Comment
Question by:johnkan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bc10 earned 750 total points
ID: 39826228
Windows 2008 Server comes with an SMTP service.  Go to Control Panel, Add remove programs, Add windows components.  It can be found under IIS.

As far as I know, Windows 7 does not come with it own SMTP service.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39826821
Why are you wanting to use a mail spooling server/service and why would you do it yourself? These are typically used when your ISP or your email provider can't keep up with your email sending and thus serve as a "backup" to those other services. If you are sending out large volumes of emails you want to use a provider that does that for you so you don't have an additional service to have to monitor and maintain. IMHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 39826928
Hi lionelmm

The volumes aren't large. The application that I'm needing a mail spooling service for waits for the email to be sent before it carries on processing. Using mail spooling the application can put the email into the spool and then carry on processing in an asynchronous fashion.

We are using Gmail as our mail server for our domain and each email takes between 30 to 60 seconds which doesn't sound like a lot but the user has to wait for the emails to go before they can carry on using the application.

I guess what I'm after is something that acts like an email client application's 'Outbox' that acts like a queue before email is sent.  

Thanks heaps
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39827081
Then I agree with the above comment, to install the smtp service. It has been years and years since I used one so can't recommend one. I do however see a potential problem, that is if your application can only proceed once the email is sent then the local Windows smtp service will act in the same way as the google smtp service. You may be better served to change the way application interacts with the smtp servers but I don't know enough about programming to suggest what.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 750 total points
ID: 39827086
have you looked at something like this? Its description seems to be what you want, where it does not wait for the email to sent but send it instead to a folder to sent later, which is what I think you are looking for.
http://symfony.com/doc/current/cookbook/email/spool.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 39839928
Hi

Ended up using another ISP's mail service and found they turned sending of email around much faster, so no delays now.

Thanks heaps
0