Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mail merge a contact list where you send each email individually, but still all in a lump.

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Recently I stumbled onto a website called 60 Day MBA. The advert below is what I saw. Does anyone know how this can be done?

"Lets say that over your life you have accrued 7000 personal contacts and you want to tell everyone about the awesome new business you started, but you don’t want to email them all individually.

Ironically, even though this is the most trusted email list type you could possibly ever have, technically they are supposed to opt in to a mailing list in order to receive bulk commercial mail. The solution is a mail merge where you send each one individually, but still all in a lump.

I show how to do it with Google, Outlook, and Word from a high level."
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39826141
#1 it is a scam
#2 use a distribution list
#3 the reason that it is opt-in is to help prevent it from being marked as SPAM
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39826290
We can hardly advise you on novel spamming techniques.
SMTP (an exchange) implies limit on number of external recipients 100
70 mails should not take a day if you stay focused (make sure you clean up your list)
And by the end of day you will be in many spammer blacklists even you were virgin mary sending free holy water...
0