Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Fundraiser User_Id

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
I'm using a wordpress / Buddypress plugin call Fundraiser: https://premium.wpmudev.org/project/fundraising/

When you make a donation, it adds all of the information into the DB wp_posts and wp_postmeta BUT it does not add the User_Id of who made the donation.

Is there anyway you can force it to always include the user_id???
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825553
It's a premium plugin, which means I can't test it. Why not ask the developer?  WPMUDEV supports their stuff...
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826233
That almost sounds like an error!  Their web site says "Thank you message. Use the default confirmation email after donation or customize your own to easily send a thank you and payment receipt."  That would seem to imply that the email address of the donor is available to the plugin, and with the email address you ought to be able to find the PayPal donation information.

It appears that they use the PayPal IPN.  Some others seem to have identified issues, too.
http://premium.wpmudev.org/forums/topic/after-paypal-payment-what-does-the-url-look-like
0