Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 - .vb code-behind pages are not saving even after save/build/rebuild

Posted on 2014-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Frustrating that I cannot figure out why after installing VS2005 that after I make changes to the code-behind save and rebuild ... that nothing changes when I run it.

For example I can ' comment out each of the parameters being passed to
            cmd.CommandText = sSQLInsert
            cn.Open()
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

and still the code runs like nothing was changed.

Please refresh me as to what may be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Massicotte
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bc10
bc10 earned 80 total points
ID: 39826219
Did you try Cleaning the solution?  Right click on the Solution in the Solution Explorer and select Clean.  I've found this to solve some strange VS issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
ID: 39826538
Yes

I cleaned it also
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
ID: 39826541
Some more info

I had the original files created by VS.NET 2003

I tried to modify the .vb code behind page before but it was not working ..  so what I ended up doing was moving the .vb code to the .aspx page and deleting the .vb page.  Finally I got the page to recognize the changes.

This is so frustrating because it seems that I can never get Visual Studio to work the way it is supposed to.

I really wish to avoid putting everything in the .aspx page because the coding gets messy.

This has to be some kind of compiling error....even though it says BUILD SUCCEEDED it is not recognizing the changes made in the .vb code-behind page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
ID: 39826543
Maybe I just create new pages and copy everything over?  Who knows
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
ID: 39826545
Experts!

Reveal yourselves!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 80 total points
ID: 39826639
Have you tried stepping through the code you thought you changed in the debugger and see if it is indeed executing those lines that should have been commented out?

Are you perhaps running a different copy of the executable? For example, maybe you're doing a Debug build but running the version from the Release folder.

Can you upgrade to a more current version of Visual Studio? VS2005 is almost ten years old at this point.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SriVaddadi
SriVaddadi earned 80 total points
ID: 39829676
are you running on your dev web server (that comes with VS) or using a IIS server?  If you are using IIS, unless u publish your changes to IIS (or using your code folder as virtual directory) the changes are not reflected.

If its dev server, use Ctrl+F5 on your browser to refresh.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1760 total points
ID: 39834870
Delete all dlls from the bin directory then clean solution and build
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
ID: 39836162
After I deleted the old dll's in the bin file ... afterwards i had to modify

Inherits="  " (as the project name changed)

on the top line of each .aspx page in order for the project to work.

Thank you experts.
0