Solved

Windows 2003 SMBS migration to 2012 Standard New Domain

Posted on 2014-01-31
5
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
We are a small shop with about 60 users. Currently on one, 2003 smbs server. This thing is old and dying and I have a new server in 2012 standard. W

What I'd like to do is create  brand new domain on the 201 server and setup everything the way i like it. I inherited the old on and it is a mess.

What is the best way to migrate computers and users to the new domain/server?

I've looked at ADMT but smbs doesn't allow you to do Forrest trusts and I'm not sure how to get it to work. Come on EE genius I need you now! :)

FYI The old server basically handled printing and file sharing so nothing scary there in the move.
0
Comment
Question by:loki0609
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 39825557
The short answer is that if you choose to build a new domain then you don't get to migrate users and computers. That is ye trade-off and price you pay for getting to set things up "just" the way you want.

you will have to change the computers from domain to workgroup. Then join them to the new domain. For users, you will create new users on your new domain. You can preserve SOME (but not all) user settings using tools like "windows easy transfer" (built into windows) or 3rd party tools like LapLink or forensIT. But it will still be a new user account, new SID, and therefore still disruptive to some extent.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 100 total points
ID: 39828234
export all the user's into a csv or txt file on th esbs server,  and then create users by importing them on the server 2012. creae new shares, same as the old ones. backup your data from sbs server, and restore them onto the server 2012.

frankly if u agoing server 2012, from sbs 2003, or any older os, best to keep it clean. cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:loki0609
ID: 39830983
Thanks for the advice. I really do think setting up a new/clean environment is the way to go on this. A little pain now vs a ton later.

Do you have any recommendations on the best "profile" exporter for windows 7 machines so i can easily export/import their local settings and setup?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39830998
Sadly exporting profiles is a bit messy. I find it creates more hassle than it is worth. But when necessary, I use USMT. ForensIT is popular and my experience with it was okay as well. Just not as flexible as USMT is.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:loki0609
ID: 39847932
Thanks for the info, I agree to keep it clean and have a little pain now vs more latter and I'll try out the USMT.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now