Solved

Deploy Printer based on OU

Posted on 2014-01-31
5
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
I have a client with a 2003 32-Bit server.  I'm trying to setup a VB Script to publish printers based on the membership of an OU.

I have tried several different scripts, and methods but nothing seems to work.

From what I can tell, it is because I am trying to run a login script that calls the VB Script on the Computer OU which won't process during startup.

So I tried finding a way to run it as a User Script that would check to see which OU the computer was in, but still no luck.


Looking for some help or direction.
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ieden earned 500 total points
ID: 39825577
In new policy, use pushprinterconnections.exe in computer logoff script, pushprinterconnections.exe in user logon script. apply policy to group of computers in OU link policy to computer OU. Printers will be pushed to computer regardless of user. Use print management to deploy printers to computers in policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 39825578
I don't have print management because it's not 2003 R2, it's the original 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39825708
If you have 2003 it does not natively have 2008 Group Policy Preferences installed. But, if you have a 2008 server in your environment, install RSAT (remote server admin tools) and you can administer Group Policy Preferences from there. GPP is much more efficent then using scripts.

Group Policy Preferences walk-through

Will.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39826191
I think Will is right, but RSAT cannot be installed on 2008. You would need Vista/win7/Win8/8.1 or server 2012 to install and use RSAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 39826239
Actually, I was able to install Print Management through Add/Remove Windows Components and get the printers published.

Didn't realize 2003 server could do this because I haven't worked with it in a while and don't have many people left still using it.

Was able to publish to OU and run pushprinterconnections.exe in login script and all is working.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now