?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace SBS 2003

Posted on 2014-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
I have SBS 2003 setup here, and trying to use RWW. It was working fine months ago, but now when I try to connect to a remote PC, it says the computer is busy.

I did some troubleshooting and found out that port 4125 was being used by my Blackberry Application. I killed that application, and now the port is free. Now i see that RWW has not taken control back over port 4125. I restarted IIS Admin service but it did not help, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825733
Have you tried to reboot the server? Boot the Blackberry Application service to Disabled.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39825734
Was hoping to avoid rebooting, i have stopped the black berry services.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39825767
Just restarted it, still not taking port 4125..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39825916
Just rerun the wizards in the SBS console.
It will reset all.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39826943
Does your router use uPNP, if it's on the wizard will control the router however if you setup port 4125 manually without uPNP you'll have to reset the router delete and reconfigure port 4125.

Or turn uPNP on if off, but I don't recommend this for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39826945
After reboot, i noticed the DNS process took 4125. I restarted that service and its working now.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39827015
That's odd. Glad you got it working!
0