Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tiff viewer (MODI) on Server 2008R2 Remote Desktop Server

Posted on 2014-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hello,
We have a 2008R2 server in remote desktop role. We have Office 2007 installed and attempted to add MODI to view tiff files from our fax server. I have gone through the installation as administrator, with nobody logged in, install completes, but no MODI. When I browse to the location it should be installed, the MODI folder is there but the viewer isn't. Am I missing something?

Any alternative tiff viewers that are free?
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
Hari Babu Balaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825727
http://www.graphicregion.com/abletiffannot.htm

Server 2008 R2 is not supported but does say it supports vista...
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825894
Hi Nick,
I don't know why MODI isn't working for you, but I do have an alternative for a terrific (free!) multi-page TIFF viewer. IrfanView is excellent imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support...and the other features that come with the PlugIns). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (again, it's optional, but I think it's a good idea). Although I recommend adding the PlugIns to get PDF support, that's for general, future usage. For this situation, you don't need it, as IrfanView will handle your TIFF files directly.

It has both GUI and command line interfaces, both of which support multi-page TIFF files. If you look in the installation folder, you'll see a file called <i_options.txt>, which documents all the command line options. I attached it to this post for the latest version of IrfanView, 4.37 (released 2013-12-16). As a TIFF viewer, you'll use the GUI, but in the future, you may find value in the command line interface, especially the "/multitif" parameter.

Note the two questions in the FAQs that relate to installing on a server:


     Q: I am an administrator. How can I install IrfanView on a server with same settings for all users?
     A: 1) Install IrfanView on the server
        2) Set your IrfanView options (properties etc.).
            Now, set the INI file "i_view32.ini" to read only.
            The users can't change IrfanView options anymore.
        3) To prevent the registry changes (associations), you can hide the Properties->Extensions dialog.
            Write in the INI file:
            ShowExtensionsDlg=0 in section [Extensions].

    Q: I am an administrator. How can I install IrfanView on a server but each user should save/use own INI files?
    A: 1) Install IrfanView on the server
       2) Write in the global INI file (i_view32.ini on server):
       INI_Folder=folder in section [Others].
       Examples:
        INI_Folder=C:\TEMP, or
        INI_Folder=%TEMP%, or
        INI_Folder=%APPDATA%\IrfanView, or
        INI_Folder=C:\TEMP\%YOUR_ENVIRONMENT_VARIABLE%, or
        INI_Folder=%YOUR_ENVIRONMENT_VARIABLE%\folder

IrfanView is an extraordinary piece of FREE software! Regards, Joe
IrfanView-4.37-i-options.txt
0