Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Explorer

Posted on 2014-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi, this is the first time I have seen this.  I am transferring some MP3's from one folder over to another folder.  Both folders are open on my screen and I can see that the MP3's were received by the other folder but after I drag them over, the images of the MP3's that I dragged are still visable in the originating folder.  If I double click on an MP3,  nothing happens.  If I try to drag them to the trash, nothing happens.  If I close the folder and re-open it, the dragged MP3's are no longer there.

This is making my job much more difficult.  Can someone offer any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825709
Sometimes explorer doesn't update.. you should refresh the screen.. (press f5) the files should now be in the destination folder you previously selected. I normally do a select all, cut then paste rather than drag and drop.. I have multiple drives so this ensures that it is a MOVE rather than a copy
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39825711
As per above I do cut and paste for safety.

In your case, try again as follows:  COPY the source files. navigate to the destination folder. PASTE the files.  Does that take?  You can always go back to delete the previous.

But please do not use drag / drop. Fingers and moves go wrong.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39825836
Thank you so much.  I didn't know about the f5 (refresh feature).  That did it but I'm going to take your advice and cut and paste.
Gracias
0