Solved

joomla - CMS - making a link do the same action as a main menu item

Posted on 2014-01-31
15
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I am a beginner at using joomla.

I have a joomla template for the website, as well as a joomla plugin (for the donation form) that I am hosting on godaddy.

I have 2 links for "donations" - the menu item "Donate"  (labeled "A", below) works fine, and when clicked it brings up the donation form (in the area labeled "C", below).

But, I have a link for "Make A Donation" (labeled as "B", below) that I cannot get to work right.  When I go into joomla CMS administrator, and I edit the "Make A Donation" article -- it does not seem to give me a way to link to the "donation form"  (area labeled "C", below) the way the main menu does when I edit that menu item ("A").

The domain name is utahkids.info

joomla donation link
0
Comment
Question by:knowlton
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39825982
You need to edit the menu "About us" (Menus->Menu Manager->About Us).

On the menu item "Make a donation"
1. change menu type to "External URL" and
2. the Link to: http://utahkids.info/index.php?option=com_jdonation&view=donation&campaign_id=0&Itemid=169

This will make the "Make a donation" link point to the same page as the "Donate" link.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39826412
I don't see where to change the menu type to "External URL"




makeadonation
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826427
That's because you are editing an article, not a menu.

On the top menus, click on "Menus" (between Users and Content). Then click on "Menu Manager", then on "About us".
That's what Menus->Menu Manager->About Us means.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39826471
This is where I end-up:


main menu about
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826477
Almost there.

You don't need the "Main menu". That's the menu from the top (the one with Home, About, Projects etc). What you have in your picture is the item "About" from the menu "Main menu".

Look for the menu "About us" in menu manager and try to edit the "Make a donation" item from that menu.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39826479
That is my problem.


I see the menu "About", but I do not see the menu item "About Us"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826482
OK.
When you click on "Menu manager", what menus are available? Aside from "Main menu"?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39826488
this is what I see:


menu manager
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826493
OK.
What's do you see when you click on "User Menu"?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39826510
When I click on "User Menu":


user menu
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826520
OK, then that particular menu is in extensions.

Go to Extensions->Module Manager and post here what modules are available.
With any luck, the menu we're looking for is there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39826531
There is an "About Us" in the module manager:

module manager about us
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39826551
OK, there is your problem.

You declared About us to be an article category module. Which means every link in it will be added automatically and point to an existing category/page.
Since the page that appears when you click "Donate" from your main menu is probably a plug-in/component, you need a menu to be able to link to it.

You need to create a new module with the type of "Menu", the title of "About Us" and the position "sidebar-2" and then add the links as needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 100 total points
ID: 39826931
Just stepping in her for a second.  When you go to the Menu manager, one option will be "New".  Click on that to create a new Module, and select Menu from the choices you are given.

Then go ahead and do what Dan Craciun mentioned in his comment.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 39868011
Thanks!
0