?
Solved

cd/dvd copier

Posted on 2014-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
for copying cd or dvd , which device best . to copy one cd or one dvd into 50 or 100
0
Comment
Question by:techp
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39825959
Nero and imageburn best for this task...

you can download imageburn mention below site..

http://www.imgburn.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 450 total points
ID: 39825976
If it's a one time job, go with whatever free disk burning software you like (ImgBurn, CDBurnerXP, InfraRecorder etc).

For regular copy jobs I use one of these: http://www.duplicator4all.com/9-M-Disc-Burner-20X-CD-DVD-Duplicator-Stand-Alone-sku-SYS09DS20X.html

Very easy to setup and dependable, if somewhat picky on media (if you buy the cheapest CDs you'll find, it will output lots of bad disks).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:toroblanco2002
toroblanco2002 earned 450 total points
ID: 39825985
You will need a dvd or cd replicator like the one here in this link:
http://www.produplicator.com/mdisc-standalone-tower-10-target-sata-24x-hard-drive.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cheers4beers
ID: 39826463
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39828664
Sounds illegal.
to copy one cd or one dvd into 50 or 100
Goes against our Rules to help or assist in circumventing copyright property.
experts exchange can be held responsible.
Please state the type of  DVD video or CD's?
And what purpose you need so many copies for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39828860
hello merete,

    in corporate , make different cds and share to users ......like corporate investment cd to investors ................nothing legal issue here ...corporate is making cd and copying 50 or 100 and giving to investors to boost investment.....to show coporate investment opportunities...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 39828892
Thank you so much for understanding and explaining it.
Now that I know what your trying do
techp is this something that your company would do fairly often then for time management would be more realistic with a Disc Duplicator than software.
Maybe better suited, take a look
http://www.amazon.com/b?node=1292124011
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39828901
@Merete: ALL tower duplicators I've seen refuse to copy protected disks.

Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39828908
Yes well as I said.
I was typing in an edit when you responded  Dan
Only DVD Video that are closed( finalised) would be copy protected.
besides techp has responded that there is nothing here towards breaching this copyright

I'll wait till techp replies.
And reference this>
if it is as you say> like corporate investment cd to investors ................nothing legal issue here .
What stuff is on the master disc?
A self running Power point?
Flash
Mini discs or standard discs DVD video or just data?
If it's a data disc that can be copied to your HDD and burnt to a data disc using windows 7 inbuilt burner but time time consuming for 50 or more
Back to you
0