Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Too many backup devices specified for backup or restore; only 64 are allowed.

Posted on 2014-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
i get this error

Too many backup devices specified for backup or restore; only 64 are allowed.



when restore back up file
0
Comment
Question by:loveuajay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 39826014
Which product did you use for backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:loveuajay
ID: 39826015
sql server 2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:loveuajay
ID: 39826018
sql server 2005 express edition
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39826678
This message tends to show up when you are trying to restore a database that was created with a newer version of SQL Server. The format of the files has changed, and the problem is not interpreted correctly, bringing up a message that has nothing to do with the real problem.

Are you sure that your database was backed up from a 2005 edition of SQL Server?
0