Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synology Diskstation software on hp NL 40

Posted on 2014-02-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi,

Please advise on installing Synology Diskstation on hp NL 40. Here is the info http://xpenology.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=17
I have a NL 40 with 16 gb ram, hp dual nic extra card. 4x 2tb sata disks, 6 ssd s in a sharkoon.

But, some q:
-have you got it running? what are your experiences, probably much more performant? Is it stable?
-what about my extra dual nic, will it be recognized?
-what raid is supported, raid 10 I d like to configure?
-have you got vm s on it running?
-what about updates (f.e. DSM 5.0)?

Any other input welcome.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826146
I still don't get why would you want to install DSM on unsupported hardware?

You can simply install Linux on your HP and do whatever you want with it...

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39826150
Because I love Synology DSM and iTS features. Because my NL 40 has cpu 1,5ghz x 2 what makes it muc much faster then any Diskstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39826155
And 16 GB ram boxes (Synology = mostly 1 or 2 gb). + see all features of Synology apps on Iphone/Android. Incredible, really. Best nas ever.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826158
Don't get me wrong, I bought several Synology NAS boxes and I'm happy with them and their features, but is running that software on unsupported hardware really such a good idea?
If you run into data corruption or features that don't work at all you'll have NO support whatsoever.

What can DSM do that you can't do with Linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39826179
Please let s not discuss why. I m intersted in howto.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39826236
A ZFS based NAS will be superior in performance to Synology NAS software. (unless you stuff your Synology NAS with Supported on the Synology compatibility LIST SSDs!)

Sun designed Oracle to use SSD for ZIL and ARC cache, so you could use slow disks.

Read and Writes are written to cache (near the CPU) to avoid latency, and then trickle these read and writes to slower disks, e.g. 5400rpm.

Latency of storage is what causes the issues, not necessarily high IOPS.

What you had with your hardware was originally the fatest solution you will get on a Microserver.

Unfortunately, the Microserver is what it is, a low power, low electicity device.

It suffers CPU and Network bottleneck, and it's onboard nic, does not support jumbo frames.

I would re-install Oracle Sun Solaris, and Napp-it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39826250
I have to find the middle in between performance, power consumption, stability and features.

* I absolutely want/need Synology nas for its features: openvpn, filestation, Cloudstation, musicstation really rock and became irreplacable,
 then stability is great
*I also need esxi, stability and flexibility are incomparable (f e no os disk needed after boot, minimal attack surface or patchings)
*zfs is great but a dedicated server is using to much power for only nas whereas synology can offer so much more

So esxi and synology is my ultimate combination. That s for sure. Now if I could pimp Synology performance on my hp NL 40, then I have my perfect scenario.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39826371
* I absolutely want/need Synology nas for its features: openvpn, filestation, Cloudstation, musicstation really rock and became irreplacable,
 then stability is great

If Synology NAS is a requirement, sell all your Microservers, and purchase Synology hardware with the OS, and use compatible hard drives or SSDs

*I also need esxi, stability and flexibility are incomparable (f e no os disk needed after boot, minimal attack surface or patchings)

Select a Synology NAS or NAS which is on the VMware HCL, if you are not concerned with VMware HCL, any NFS or iSCSI server will suffice.

*zfs is great but a dedicated server is using to much power for only nas whereas synology can offer so much more

Our 12TB MicroServers are based on NASes use 70-100watts, at full load using NFS and iSCSI. These are based on Oracle Sun Solaris. (some are on the earlier N36L Microservers).

So esxi and synology is my ultimate combination. That s for sure. Now if I could pimp Synology performance on my hp NL 40, then I have my perfect scenario.

Sell all your Microservers, and replace with  HP ML350e Gen8, you can put 192GB, in these servers, and a true Synology NAS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 39826958
Did you read the N40L specific thread on the XPEnology forum?

http://xpenology.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6

I did not yet look through the whole thread but one user did comment that this version worked on his N40L 'out of the box',
 
http://xpenology.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1700

I would imagine as long as the needed drivers are there for the hardware most of the stuff should work fine.  

The raid is software so as long as the drives are recognized you will have all the options normally available through the DSM interface.

Same likely goes for the dual nic.  DSM is built to handle multiple ports so I would not expect a problem as long as the driver is there.  The bonding might not work,  it would depend on if the feature was driver or DSM dependent.

You can't update using the normal Synology interface.  It might involve having to re-install when a new package is done from XPEnology - a total rebuild might be a safer approach.  I would be concerned about it messing up the drives and not being able to roll back to the prior version.

Even the synology updates on synology hardware cannot be rolled back.  I usually wait a while before updating any production systems to be sure there are no surprises.

While I have done a fair amount of hacking on Synology units I have not tried installing to other hardware.  I think as long as you maintain good backups I don't see a problem.  Any stability issues will probably show up fairly fast but it sounds like others have had success on the hp units.

I did not know anybody had already made a package.  Sounds interesting and worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39828224
I installed and it works incredibly fast. I love it. 3 nics are discovered, install took 5 minutes. Not tested vm performance yet though.
Only thing that worries me is a hidden trojan or hidden (not wished) features.
0